.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Speech and Drama take first and second at tournaments

-A A +A
By The Staff

On Nov. 7, the Grant County High School Speech and Drama Team traveled to Florence to compete in the second annual Boone County / Calloway County Swing Invitational Tournament.

In a swing tournament, two schools will host their own tournament simultaneously, allowing students the chance to compete in two different tournaments in one day.

Eighteen schools from across the Commonwealth of Kentucky attended the competitions: Assumption, Beechwood, Boone County (Calloway tournament only), Calloway County (Boone tournament only) Campbell County, Danville, East Jessamine, Grant County, Harrison, Highlands, Kentucky Country Day Upper School, Lafayette, Larry A. Ryle, Larue County, Lexington Catholic, Montgomery Bell Academy – Tennessee, Notre Dame Academy and Scott County.

The competition was extremely successful for the students of Grant County High School, earning the team a first place finish at the Boone County tournament as well as a second place finish at the Calloway County Tournament.

The Boone County Tournament championship marks the third overall team win for GCHS in the 2009-2010 tournament season as well as the 22nd overall team win for the GCHS Speech and Drama Team.

Boone County

Tournament

Broadcasting - Taylor Godsey, fourth place

Dramatic Interpretation - Ariel Dorsey, third place, and Anna Roundtree, fifth place

Duo Interpretation - Nikki Montgomery and Jennifer Jump, first place (Tournament Champions), and Ariel Dorsey and Cody Murphy, fifth place

Humorous Interpretation - Zach Bolen, second place, Jacob Ewing, fourth place, Alexandra Young, fourth place, and Cody Murphy, sixth place

Improvisational Duo - Zach Bolen and Jacob Ewing, second place

Poetry - Jennifer Jump, fifth place

Prose - Jennifer Jump, fifth place, and Shelby Chesnut, sixth place

Storytelling - Zach Bolen, second place

Calloway County

Tournament

Declamation - Matt Ferguson, third place

Dramatic Interpretation - Ariel Dorsey, third place

Duo Interpretation - Robbie Turner and Jacob Stephens, fifth place, and Nikki Montgomery and Jennifer Jump, sixth place

Humorous Interpretation - Zach Bolen, fourth place

Improvisational Duo - Zach Bolen & Jacob Ewing, first place (Tournament Champions)

Oratory - Jacob Kinman, sixth place

Poetry - Taylor Godsey, fifth place

Storytelling - Zach Bolen, second place, and Alexandra Young, fifth place