.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

SCORES OF ALL SORTS 3.29.12

-A A +A
By The Staff

GRANT COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

SOFTBALL

Last week’s results
Grant County 4, Henry County 3

                       1  2  3    4  5  6   7   R  H  E
Grant County    0  0  2    0  0  0   2   4  5  3 
Henry County   1  1  1    0  0  0   0   3  5  2

Grant County                        Henry County
                         ab h  r  bi                      ab h r bi
Sydnor  p/c         2  0  0  0    Stanley 3b    3  2 1 0
Stith      ss          3  2  1  2    Peyton   rf     3  1 0 0
McClure cf/p        3  0  0  0   Wilson    c      1  0 0 0
Perry      c/cf       3  0  0  0   Vaughn  ss      3 0 0 0
Alexander lf         4  0  0  0   Deburger p     4  1 1 0
Smith     3b         3  1  0  0   Whaley   2b    1  0 0 0
Cummins 1b        3  0  0  0   Clifford  dp      2  1 0 0
Marksberry 1b     0  0  0  0    Head      lf      3  0 0 0
Souder    2b        3  2  2  0    Mathes   cf     2  0 0 0
MacAdams rf     2   0  1 0      Kline       ph   1  0 0 0

Harrison County 7, Grant County 7

                           1  2  3    4  5  6    R  H  E
Harrison County    1  0  1    0  5  0    7  7  0
Grant County        0  1  2    0  2  2    7  9  1

Harrison County                  Grant County
                         ab h r bi                              ab h r bi
Florence   c         3  0 0 0    Souder  2b           4  0 0 0
Grose       dp       3  2 2 2    Stith      ss           4  2 2 2
Coppage  3b        3  2 1 2   Perry     cf/lf          2  1 3 2
Hicks      p/ss       3  0 1 1   McClure p/cf          2 2  2 1
Motell      rf          3  1 0 0   Sydnor   c/p          2  1 0 1
Boyers    1b         3  1  0 2   Smith     3b          3  1 0 1
Stephen  ss/2b     3  0  0 0   Cummins 1b         3  1 0 1
Davis      2b/p       2  1  0 0   Marksberry lf        3  1 0 1
Little       cf           2  1  2 0   Clark          c        0   0 0 0
                                           MacAdams  rf       1   0 0 0
                                           Matt            ph      1  0 0 0

Grant County 8, Fleming County 2

                           1  2  3    4  5    R  H  E
Fleming County   1  0  0    0  1   2   5  2
Grant County       1  2  1    4  x   8   8   3

Fleming County                Grant County
                        ab h r bi                             ab h r bi
Brown   ss        3  1 1  0   MacAdams rf    3  0 0 0
Boyd    3b        3  1 0  0   Alexander  ph    1  0 0 1
Hurst    c          3  2 1  0   Stith          ss    4  1 1 1
Peterson 2b      3  1 0  0  Perry          lf     2  1 1 0
Hord     cf         3  0 0  0  Nolte          pr    0  0 1 0
Porter   dp        1  0 0  0  McClure     cf    3  1 2 2
James  1b         2  0 0  0  Sydnor       p    3   1 1 1
Wagner lf          1  0 0  0  Smith        3b   3   1 1 0
Stephenson rf   2  0 0  0  Souder      2b   2   1 2 0
                                       Cummins  1b    1   1 0 1
                                       Marksberry c    1    0 0 0

Grant County 3, Madison Central 2

                           1  2  3    4  5  6  R  H  E
Grant County       0  0  1    2  0  0  3  7  0
Madison Central  0  0  2    0  0  0  2  5  2

Grant County                    Madison Central
                        ab h r bi                             ab h r bi
MacAdams  rf   3  1 1 0    Winkler      cf    2  1 1 0
Marksberry ph  1  1 0 2    Carroll       lf     2  1 0 1
Stith           ss   3  1 0 0    Clines        c     3  2 0 0
Perry          cf    3  2 0 1    Congleton 3b   2  0 0 0
McClure     p     3  1 0 0   Spillman    ss   3  0 0 0
Sydnor       c     3  0 1 0    Brock        2b   3  1 0 0
Smith        3b    2  0 0 0   McQuarter  1b   2  0 0 0
Souder      2b    2  1 0 0   Rice           ph    1  0 0 0
Cummins  1b    1  0 1 0   Frazier       dp    2  0 0 0
Alexander  lf      2  0 0 0  Stinson      ph    1  0 0 0
                                       Moon          p     1  0 1 0

Grant County 3, Boyle County 2

                            1  2  3    4  5  6  7    R  H  E
Grant County       0  0  0    1  0  1  1    3  10 2
Boyle County       1  0  0    0  0  1  0    2   4  2

Grant County                    Boyle County
                        ab h r bi                            ab h r bi
MacAdams  rf   3  2 0 0    Richards    2b   3  2 2 0
Stith           ss   2  1 0 1    Edwards    ss    1  0 0 0
Perry           c   4   0 0 0    Davis       1b/p  3  0 0 0
McClure   p/cf  4   1 0 0    Key           dp    3  1 0 0
Sydnor     cf/p  3   1 1 0    Woolum    cf     2  1 0 0
Smith        3b   3   1 1 0    Hasty         c     2  0 0 0
Souder      2b   3   1 0 1    Byrne        3b    3 0 0 0
Cummins  1b   3   1 0 1    Petrie      p/1b   3 0 0 0
Marksberry lf   3   2 1 0    Chadwell    lf     2 0 0 0

TENNIS
Last week’s results

Grant County vs. Franklin County

Boy’s Tennis
Muccy, Franklin Co., def. Perry, Grant Co., 6-1, 6-1
Young, Franklin Co., def. Case, Grant Co., 6-0, 6-1
Grennaualt, Franklin Co., def. Noel, Grant Co., 6-0, 6-0

Girl’s Tennis
Williams, Franklin Co., def. Tencza, Grant Co., 6-0, 6-0
Barker, Franklin Co., def. Ford, Grant Co., 6-0, 6-0
Hampton, Franklin Co., def. Cross, Grant Co., 6-0, 6-0

Grant County vs. Lloyd Memorial

Boy’s Tennis
Perry, Grant Co., def. Luken, Lloyd Memorial, 6-3, 4-6, 7-3
Williams, Lloyd Memorial, def. Case, Grant Co., 6-0, 6-2

Girl’s Tennis
Martin, Lloyd Memorial, def. Tencza, Grant Co., 6-0, 6-1
Schnorbus, Lloyd Memorial, def. Cross, Grant Co., 6-1, 6-2

TRACK
Last week’s results

GOPW Gold Medal Meet at Owen County

Girls 100-m dash - 8, Kaitlyn Puckett, Grant County, 15.73, 12, Mara Yager, Grant County, 16.45, 13, Hannah Barker, Grant County, 16.54, 14, Jourdan Vance, Grant County, 17.02
Girls 200-m dash - 8, Emily Tillman, Grant County, 34.02, 9, Brianna Cid, Grant County, 34.27
Girls 400-m dash - 2, Jordan Clark, Grant County, 1:07.88, 3, Taylor Cummins, Grant County, 1:10.48, 4, Kaitlyn Howard, Grant County, 1:10.87
Girls 800-m run - 2, Sabryn Wooton, Grant County, 2:52.10
Girls 4x100-m relay - 4, Grant County, Emily Tillman, Brianna Cid, Alexis Willen, Sarah Leonard, 1:02.35
Girls 4x200-m relay - 3, Grant County ‘A’, Cierra Fannon, Taylor Cummins, Jordan Clark, Kaitlyn Howard, 2:03.22, 5, Grant County ‘B’, Emily Tillman, Brianna Cid, Alexis Willen, Sarah Leonard, 2:13.11
Girls 4x400-m relay - 1, Grant County, Taylor Cummins, Kaitlyn Howard, Sabryn Wooton, Jordan Clark, 4:51.79
Girls Long Jump - 5, Courtney Colson, Grant County, 12 feet 1/4 inch
Girls Discus Throw - 6, Cassie Shandel, Grant County, 44 feet, 8 inches
Girls Shot Put - 8, Cassie Shandel, Grant County, 18 feet, 6 inches
Girls 100-m hurdles - 1, Cierra Fannon, Grant County, 18.67, 5, Brianna Smallwood, Grant County, 23.56
Girls 300-m hurdles - 1, Cierra Fannon, Grant County, 55.98, 5, Brianna Smallwood, Grant County, 1:10.65
Girls 800-m run - 2, Sabryn Wooton, Grant County, 2:52.10
Girls 1,600-m run - 1, Sabryn Wooton, Grant County, 6:18.62, 3, Hayley Leach, Grant County, 6:39.76
Girls 3,200-m run - 1, Hayley Leach, Grant County, 15:01.88
Boys 100-m dash - 8, Chris Dautreuil, Grant County, 12.67, 10, Noe Aguazul, Grant County, 13.60, 11, Luke Ingrassellino, Grant County, 13.62
Boys 200-m dash - 8, Jacob Parker, Grant County, 27.68, 10, Christian Moates, Grant County, 27.77, 11, Noe Aguazul, Grant County, 28.23, 12, Bryce Stonecipher, Grant County, 30.03
Boys 400-m dash - 2, Danny Hess, Grant County, 56.64, 8, Noe Aguazul, Grant County, 1:01.64
Boys 800-m run - 5, Jarred Baker, Grant County, 2:25.02, 11, Dakota Stone, Grant County, 3:03.23
Boys 1,600-m run - 3, Tyler Edmondson, Grant County, 5:05.42, 7, Zack Brinker, Grant County, 5:34.58
Boys 3,200-m run - 2, Tyler Edmondson, Grant County, 11:13.21, 7, Brett Smith, Grant County, 12:32.71
Boys 4x100-m relay - 4, Grant County, Christian Moates, Bryce Stonecipher, Jacob Parker, Isaiah Leonard, 52.38
Boys 4x200-m relay - 3, Grant County, Chris Dautreuil, Isaiah Leonard, Christian Moates, Dillon Ingram, 1:44.36
Boys 4x400-m relay - 3, Grant County, Danny Hess, Dillon Ingram, Chris Dautreuil, Tyler Edmondson, 3:55.48
Boys 4x800-m relay - 1, Grant County ‘A’, Jarred Baker, Dillon Ingram, Tyler Edmondson, Danny Hess, 9:15.43, 5, Grant County ‘B’, Zack Brinker, Brett Smith, Isaiah Leonard, Dakota Stone, 10:32.59
Boys 110-m hurdles - 4, Brayden Hurst, Grant County, 22.73
Boys 300-m hurdles - 6, Brayden Hurst, Grant County, 52.78
Boys High Jump - Brayden Hurst, Grant County, (NH) - no height
Boys Long Jump - 4, Danny Hess, Grant County, 18 feet 4 3/4 inches
Boys Discus Throw - 3, Triston Hall, Grant County, 93 feet, 10 inches, 5, Mark Warner, Grant County, 80 feet, 1 inch, 9, Luke Ingrassellino, Grant County, 76 feet, 1 inch
Boys Shot Put - 5, Triston Hall, Grant County, 32 feet, 7 inches, 6, Mark Warner, Grant County, 30 feet, 5 inches, 7, Eric Mann, Grant County, 29 feet, 9 inches

Female Scores -  1, Walton-Verona, 100, 2, Owen County, 75, 3, Grant County, 52, 4, Pendleton County, 13

Male Scores - 1, Owen County, 104, 2, Walton-Verona, 80, 3, Pendleton County, 40, 4, Grant County, 33

Walton-Verona Bearcat Open

Girls 100-m dash - 26, Hannah Barker, Grant County, 17.01, 30, Jourdan Vance, Grant County, 17.75
Girls 200-m dash -  23, Brianna Cid, Grant County, 33.55
Girls 400-m dash - 13, Jordan Clark, Grant County, 1:08.33
Girls 800-m run - 25, Hayley Leach, Grant County, 3:04.18
Girls 1,600-m run - 15, Sabryn Wooton, Grant County, 6:22.44, 17, Hayley Leach, Grant County, 6:24.75
Girls 100-m hurdles - 10, Cierra Fannon, Grant County, 18.79, 28, Brianna Smallwood, Grant County, 23.89
Girls 300-m hurdles - 14, Cierra Fannon, Grant County, 57.34, 25, Brianna Smallwood, Grant County, 1:12.00
Girls 4x100-m relay - 14, Grant County, Emily Tillman, Jordan Clark, Brianna Cid, Sarah Leonard, 1:00.26
Girls 4x200-m relay - 11, Grant County, Emily Tillman, Jordan Clark, Kaitlyn Howard, Sarah Leonard, 2:05.55
Girls 4x400-m relay - 10, Grant County, Kaitlyn Howard, Jordan Clark, Sabryn Wooton, Sarah Leonard, 4:41.89
Girls Long Jump - 23, Courtney Colson, Grant County, 10 feet, 11 3/4 inches
Girls Shot Put - 29, Cassie Shandel, Grant County, 16 feet, 10 1/2 inches
Girls Discus Throw - 26, Cassie Shandel, Grant County, 41 feet, 10 inches
Boys 100-m dash -  29, Noe Aguazul, Grant County, 13.67, 31, Luke Ingrassellino, Grant County, 14.35
Boys 200-m dash - 28, Christian Moates, Grant County, 27.68, 36, Bryce Stonecipher, Grant County, 30.79
Boys 400-m dash - 9, Danny Hess, Grant County, 55.99, 19, Chris Dautreuil, Grant County, 58.54
Boys 800-m run - 16, Jarred Baker, Grant County, 2:20.79
Boys 1600-m run - 27, Brett Smith, Grant County, 5:28.90, 31, Zack Brinker, Grant County, 5:36.21
Boys 3200-m run - 10, Tyler Edmondson, Grant County, 11:01.96, 24, Brett Smith, Grant County, 12:38.54
Boys 110-m hurdles - 16, Danny Dionne, Grant County, 21.22
Boys 300-m hurdles - 22, Danny Dionne, Grant County, 52.26
Boys 4x100-m relay - 18, Grant County, Bryce Stonecipher, Isaiah Leonard, Jacob Parker, Christain Moates, 53.85
Boys 4x200-m relay - 14, Grant County, Chris Dautreuil, Isaiah Leonard, Dillon Ingram, Christian Moates, 1:45.21
Boys 4x400-m relay - 13, Grant County, Chris Dautreuil, Dillon Ingram, Isaiah Leonard, Danny Hess, 4:00.70
Boys 4x800-m relay - 9, Grant County, Jarred Baker, Dillon Ingram, Tyler Edmondson, Danny Hess, 9:13.76
Boys Discus Throw - 31, Luke Ingrassellino, Grant County, 69 feet, 9 inches

Female Scores - 1, Paul L. Dunbar, 96, 2, St. Henry, 95, 3, Campbell County, 76, 4, Newport Central Catholic, 66, 5, Cooper, 58, 6, Bishop Brossart, 39, 7, Boone County, 33, 8, Simon Kenton, 19, 9, Ludlow, 10, 9, Walton-Verona, 10, 11, Lloyd Memorial, 8, 12, Covington Latin, 6, 13, Villa Madonna, 5, 14, Holy Cross, 4, 15, Williamstown, 2

Male Scores - 1,     Ryle, 85.50, 2, Boone County, 77, 2, Holmes, 77, 4, Paul L. Dunbar, 64, 5, Highlands, 38, 6, Cooper, 35, 7, Lloyd Memorial, 29, 8, Bishop Brossart, 19, 8, Campbell County, 19, 10, Newport Central Catholic, 17, 11, Ludlow, 16, 12, Simon Kenton, 14, 13, Walton-Verona, 10.50, 14, Villa Madonna, 10, 15, Newport, 7, 16, Williamstown, 6, 17, Ryle ‘B’, 2, 18, Holy Cross, 1

WILLIAMSTOWN HIGH SCHOOL

SOFTBALL

Last week’s results
Williamstown 8, Frankfort 6

                           1  2  3    4  5 6  7    R  H  E
Frankfort             3  1  0    0  2 0  0    6   9  0
Williamstown      2  3  1    0  0 2  x    8  11 2

Williamstown                    Frankfort
                         ab h r bi                          ab h r bi
Hankinson 3b    4  2 1 2  Hutcherson 2b   3  1 1 0
Dezarn       ss    3  2 2 0  Monroe       3b   4  1 1 0
Harris        cf     2  0 1 1  Hertenbury   1b  4  2 2 2
Kinman      lf     3  2 1 1  Aldridge        p   4  2 1 0
Sherman    1b   4  1 1 1  Burbridge     ss   4  2 0 1
Pinkston     p    3  1 1 0  Burke            cf   2  0 0 0
Hendy        2b   3  2 1 0  Davis            c    4  0 0 0
Magee        rf    3  0 0 0  Butler           rf    3  0 0 1
Denny-Smith c 3  1 0 0  Brown          dp   3  1 0 0  

Mason Co. 12, Williamstown 5

                           1  2  3    4  5 6  7   R  H  E
Mason Co.          1  0  1    3  0 2  5  12 14 2
Williamstown      2  0  0    0  2 1  0    5 17 0

Mason County                    Williamstown
                        ab h r bi                         ab h r bi
Arthur        rf    5  0 0 1    Hankinson 3b 5  3 1 0
Huff           lf     3  3 4 1    Dezarn       ss 5  3 2 1
Irwin         dp    4  1 1 2    Harris     cf/p 4  0 0 1
Foister      1b    4  2 1 1    Kinman     lf   5  2 1 1
Neuidigale ss    4  3 2 1   Sherman   1b  2  1 0 1
Hamm        c     5  2 1 1   Pinkston  p/cf 4  2 0 0
Greenhill    p     3  1 1 0   Hendy       2b  3  2 0 0
Hay           3b    4  1 1 0   Hankinson  c   3  1 1 0
Ross         cf      2  1 1 0  Magee        rf   4  3 0 0

TRACK
Last week’s results

Walton-Verona Bearcat Open

Girls 100-m dash - 23, Megan Perkins, Williamstown, 16.19, 31, Claire Kinmon, Williamstown, 18.99
Girls 200-m dash - 16, Amber Perkins, Williamstown, 31.88, 17, Belle Ridder, Williamstown, 31.98
Girls 400-m dash - 9, Alex Prokopchak, Williamstown, 1:05.05
Girls 800-m run - 24, Carlie Fossitt, Williamstown, 3:03.86, 27, Macy Goetz, Williamstown, 3:06.63
Girls 4x200-m relay - 14, Williamstown, Carlie Fossitt, Claire, Kinmon, Belle Ridder, Megan Perkins, 2:16.50
Girls 4x400-m relay - 15, Williamstown, Belle Ridder, Carlie Fossitt, Macy Goetz, Alex Prokopchak, 5:04.22
Girls Long Jump - 5, Alex Prokopchak, Williamstown, 14 feet, 7 1/2 inches, Belle Ridder, Williamstown (ND) - no distance
Boys 100-m dash -  3, Blake Edmondson, Williamstown, 11.76, 15, Sean Moreland, Williamstown, 12.37
Boys 200-m dash - 10, Sean Moreland, Williamstown, 25.12, 41, Justin Perkins, Williamstown, 43.44
Boys 400-m dash - 38, Anthony Cook, Williamstown, 1:16.74
Boys 800-m run - 22, Anthony Cook, Williamstown, 2:23.52, 31, Easton McClanahan, Williamstown, 2:33.13, 39, Stone Robertson, Williamstown, 3:12
Boys 1,600-m run - 30, Chris Brann, Williamstown, 5:33.40, 37, Shawn Runion, Williamstown, 6:15.55
Boys 4x100-m relay - 16, Willamstown, Anthony Cook, Justin Perkins, Sean Moreland, Chris Brann, 52.03
Boys 4x200-m relay - 17, Williamstown, Stone Robertson, Russell Whitson, Shawn Runion, Anthony Cook, 2:15.13
Boys Long Jump - 8, Blake Edmondson, Williamstown, 18 feet, 7 1/4 inches
Boys Shot Put - 11, Quade Simpson, Williamstown, 36 feet, 11 3/4 inches

Female Scores - 1, Paul L. Dunbar, 96, 2, St. Henry, 95, 3, Campbell County, 76, 4, Newport Central Catholic, 66, 5, Cooper, 58, 6, Bishop Brossart, 39, 7, Boone County, 33, 8, Simon Kenton, 19, 9, Ludlow, 10, 9, Walton-Verona, 10, 11, Lloyd Memorial, 8, 12, Covington Latin, 6, 13, Villa Madonna, 5, 14, Holy Cross, 4, 15, Williamstown, 2

Male Scores - 1, Ryle, 85.50, 2, Boone County, 77, 2, Holmes, 77, 4, Paul L. Dunbar, 64, 5, Highlands, 38, 6, Cooper, 35, 7, Lloyd Memorial, 29, 8, Bishop Brossart, 19, 8, Campbell County, 19, 10, Newport Central Catholic, 17, 11, Ludlow, 16, 12, Simon Kenton, 14, 13, Walton-Verona, 10.50, 14, Villa Madonna, 10, 15, Newport, 7, 16, Williamstown, 6, 17, Ryle ‘B’, 2, 18, Holy Cross, 1

The Scores of All Sorts is a brief listing of scores and statistics of Grant County and Williamstown teams. To have a result listed, contact Grant County News sports writer Matt Birkholtz as soon as possible after the conclusion of an event. You can e-mail the results at mbirkholtz@grantky.com, or call in the results at 859-824-3343.

Deadline for submissions is Monday at 9 a.m. for inclusion in that week’s edition.